Pennsylvania Guardianship Basics
[…] Incapacity Defined
“’Incapacitated person’ means an adult whose ability to receive and evaluate information effectively and communicate decisions in any way is impaired to such a significant extent that he is partially or totally unable to manage his financial resources or to meet essential requirements for his physical health and safety.” 20 Pa. C.S. § 5501.
Who Can Serve as Guardian
The petition must contain the name and address of a nominated guardian. 20 Pa. C.S. § 5511(e). The petitioner may be the same as the nominated guardian. If appropriate, the court may give preference to the nominee. 20 Pa. C.S. § 5511(f) (emphasis added). The court may appoint as guardian “any qualified individual, a corporate fiduciary, a nonprofit corporation, a guardianship support agency…or a county agency.” An individual seeking guardianship of three or more incapacitated persons must be certified to do so. Id.
Mandatory Representation by Counsel
The petitioner is typically represented by an attorney who prepares and files the petition.