Pennsylvania Guardianship Basics
[…] If the alleged incapacitated person does not have counsel, the court will appoint an attorney, usually at the cost of the county. 20 Pa. C.S. § 5511(a.1)(2). The attorney must advocate for the alleged incapacitated person’s expressed wishes and consistent with his instructions, to the extent he is able to express his wishes and provide instructions. 20 Pa. C.S. § 5511(a.1)(3).
Determination of Incapacity
At the guardianship hearing, the petitioner must present evidence to establish incapacity of the alleged incapacitated person. 20 Pa. C.S. § 5518. The petitioner must present live or deposition testimony or an expert report from “individuals qualified by training and experience in evaluating individuals with incapacities of the type alleged by the petitioner, which establishes the nature and extent of the alleged incapacities and disabilities and the person’s mental, emotional and physical condition, adaptive behavior and social skills.” Id.
While the court’s determination of incapacity is a necessary prerequisite to establishing a guardianship, the court may not use a determination of incapacity alone to justify a guardianship. 20 Pa. C.S. § 5512.1(a)(6)(ii).
Less Restrictive Alternatives